Sierra South - Mountain and Paddle Sports
Quick Menu Main Sierra South Page New & Used Kayaks The Kern River Links, Links, Links! Request Additional Information The Kern River Gallery Learn to Climb! Learn to Kayak! Go Rafting on the Kern River! Get the latest flows, weather, and info! Visit the Sierra South Online Store!

Kern River Festival 1998Click!

Kern River Festival 1998
Preliminary Results

These are preliminary results and are not official.

*** These people did not return their bibs.

RODEO PHOTOS: ONE TWO THREE
SLALOM PHOTOS: ONE TWO THREE
DOWNRIVER PHOTOS: ONE
PARK PLAY PHOTOS: ONE

Pro/Expert Rodeo - Western Regional - T.J. Slalom Classic - Downriver - Citizen's Rodeo

Pro/Expert Rodeo

K-1 Men Final:

  1. Jason Bates 185
  2. Dan Brabec 139
  3. Dan Gavere 114
  4. Rusty Sage 113
  5. Eric Southwick 109
  6. Shane Benedict 107
  7. Clay Wright*** 106
  8. Kale Frieze*** 83.3
  9. Dustin Knapp 81
  10. Billy Craig 75.6
  11. Mickey Abbott 74
  12. Talyor Robertson 72

K-1 Men Prelim:

  1. Dan Gavere 325
  2. Rusty Sage 272
  3. Dan Brabec 238
  4. Taylor Robertson 236
  5. Clay Wright*** 233
  6. Dustin Knapp 230
  7. Eric Southwick 225.8
  8. Kale Frieze*** 221.9
  9. Mickey Abbott 215
  10. Shane Benedict 210
  11. Jason Bates 204
  12. Billy Craig 203
  13. Erik Martinsen 196
  14. Ted Keyes*** 192.5
  15. Jay Kincaid 192
  16. Ed Cornfield 190.6
  17. David Persolja 187.8
  18. Brent Toepper 182.7
  19. Jared Ray 181
  20. Jimmy Blakeney 170.1
  21. Tom Fredricks*** 169.8
  22. Brandon Knapp 167.6
  23. Brett Valle 165.7
  24. Crush Lowe 165
  25. Jayson Bowerman *** 164.6
  26. Petteri Kuuskoski 164.4
  27. Tracy Clapp 163
  28. Marco Colella 162.6
  29. Don Beveridge 157.9
  30. Simon Westgarth 153.9
  31. Alex Nick 145.4
  32. Craig Heflin 145.1
  33. Eric Oligley 135.2
  34. Gavin Murdoch 133.4
  35. Evan Mounsey 132.5
  36. Ed Lucero 127.1
  37. John Flett*** 120.7
  38. Landon Lipke 111.3
  39. Grant Culjia 107.2
  40. Carey Platto 105.8
  41. Chip Hogan*** 105.4
  42. Jason Wanstrath*** 105.2
  43. Dunbar Hardy 97.5
  44. Thomas Cwiklinski 93.9
  45. Jan Marmey 77.2
  46. Brad Hunter*** 75.9
  47. Jason Williams*** 68.1
  48. Michael Harvey 67.9


K-1 Women Final:

  1. Deb Ruehle 49
  2. Amy Wiley 49 (Tie broken by 2nd run results)
  3. Jamie Simon 48
  4. Brooke Winger 35.7
  5. Jamie Cooper 35
  6. Tanya Shuman 34
  7. Brenda Ernst 28.1
  8. Saskia Van Mourik 27.8

K-1 Women Prelim:

  1. Deb Ruehle 119
  2. Amy Wiley 11.7
  3. Jamie Simon 117
  4. Saskia Van Mourik 115
  5. Brooke Winger 98.5
  6. Tanya Shuman 95.9
  7. Jamie Cooper 94
  8. Brenda Ernst 85
  9. Polly Green 80.7
  10. Heather Lamson 75.7
  11. Blythe Bailey 73.1
  12. Whitney Longdale 70.1
  13. Karen Mann 61
  14. Heather Shakespeare*** 52.6
  15. Maria Noakes 48.8

K-1 Junior Final:

  1. Brad Lodden 117
  2. Ryan Felt 106
  3. Andrew Holcombe 97
  4. Daniel Barker 79
  5. Charlie Beavers 73

K-1 Junior Prelim:

  1. Brad Ludden 191
  2. Charlie Beavers 169
  3. Ryan Felt 163.9
  4. Andrew Holcombe 161
  5. Daniel Barker 99.9
  6. Charlie Center*** 87.3
  7. Derek Beitler 86
  8. Bret Gideon 40
  9. Jake Spies 20

C-1:

  1. Shane Benedict 64
  2. Norwood Scott 60

*** These people did not return their bibs.

Western Regional Slalom Qualifier

Class 1st run 2nd run Final
K-1 Men:
1. Fischer, Burch 131.06 136.12 267.18
2. OíReilly, Matt 130.73 136.91 267.64
3. Freeburg, Eric 139.52 134.49 274.01
4. Hamilton, Ian 151.3 156.32 307.62
5. Clements, Bill 156 154.13 310.13
6. Hilbert, Darrick 196.93 171.33 368.26
7. Gordon, Ed 220.94 158.93 379.87
8. Murphy, Jesse 178.07 207.64 385.71
9. Hutton, Tyler 238.78 179.39 418.17
K-1 Women:
1. Beck, Emily 152.23 153.15 305.38
2. Hamilton, Meredith 163.55 166.55 330.1
3. Heinritz, Alasia S. 193 165.09 358.09
4. Hinman-Burnett, Donica 214.03 165.76 379.79
5. Green, Polly 243.66 248.7 492.36
6. Cary, Marci 409.84 355.76 765.6
C-1:
1. Michelson, Kevin 172.9 130.25 303.15
2. Jones, Wink 169.58 166.32 335.9
3. Long, Tren 215.72 147.97 363.69
4. Mentor, Daniel 308.75 153.02 461.77
5. Hamilton, Ian 201.69 263.39 465.08
C-2:
1. Long / Long 157.71 150.11 307.82
2. Sigle / Starrett 166.68 174.47 341.15
3. Scott / Albright 179.49 238.78 418.27

T.J. Slalom Classic

Class 1st run 2nd run Final
K-1 Expert Men - Plastic:
1. Hardy, Dunbar 220.21 177.67 397.88
2. Blakeney, Jimmy 192.43 247.66 440.09
3. Kruse, Patrick 251.86 200.46 452.32
4. Stevens, Jono 285.75 298.34 584.09
K-1 Expert Women - Plastic:
1. Cooper, Jamie 230.08 241.16 471.24
2. Wiley, Amy 333.51 367.99 701.50
K-1 Expert Men - Composite:
1. Gavere, Dan 146.39 146.25 292.64
2. Valle, Brett 158.48 156.18 314.66
3. Bates, Jason 163.48 159.45 322.93
4. Albright, Charles 157.33 165.99 323.32
5. Sherman, Andy 173.13 168.94 342.07
6. Alten, Scott 173.67 171.87 345.54
7. Sherman, Jeff 179.81 178.06 357.87
8. Kuuskoski, Petteri 188.28 220.53 408.81
9. Tito, Derrick 171.49 283.85 455.34
10. Gelder, Tom 389.21 193.87 583.08
11. Ocampo, Dan 188.97 188.97
K-1 Expert Women - Composite:
1. Winger, Brooke 227.86 176.55 404.41
2. Siodmak, Lynne 471.25 305.01 776.26
C-1 All:
1. Scott, Norwood 188.08 239.46 188.08
2. Albright, Charles 191.49 189.03 189.03
3. Castillo, Paulo*** 189.11 251.87 189.11
4. Hilbert, Darrick 429.11 257.7 257.70
5. Gelder, Tom 730.09 DNF 730.09
K-1 Intermediate Men:
1. Wiechers, Peter 206.99 224.23 206.99
2. Soderman, Kris DNF 214.39 214.39
3. Morris, Scott 259.07 214.92 214.92
4. Schumacher, Bruce 300.04 309.07 300.04
5. Moye, Thomas*** 348.17 393.12 348.17
K-1 Intermediate Women:
1. Beman, Ann 392.04 394.26 392.04
2. Lazzaretto, Holly*** 470.34 470.34
3. Hearn, Connie 528.6 487.25 487.25
C-2 All:
1. Winger, Brooke 213.47 213.47
2. Gelder, Tom DNF DNF
K-1 Masters Men:
1. Jacobson, Jake 597.69 181.06 181.06
2. Rebard, Doug 186.84 242.86 186.84
3. Kishiyama, Keith 246.42 187.25 187.25
4. Lekas, Mike 212.1 192.02 192.02
5. Zwangzig, Chan 245.5 229.02 229.02
6. Valle, Gary 431.71 297.85 297.85
7. Stotle, John 448.99 310.7 310.70
8. Morse, Michael M. 546.32 370.6 370.60
9. O'Reilly, Matt DNF DNF
K-1 Masters Women:
1. Putman, Pamela J. 377.12 377.12
2. Dagle, Nancy 427.81 384.48 384.48
3. Schumacher, Sharon 730.87 645.68 645.68
4. Goglia, Judi 701.83 792.06 701.83
OC-1 All:
1. Hearn, Connie 851.85 831.07 831.07
2. Kuiken, Roger W. 974.73 969.62 969.62
3. Thompson, Teresa 1111.69 1015 1015.00
K-1 Cadet Boys
(14 & Under)
:
1. Rebard, Brian 199.47 233.57 199.47
2. Gideon, Bret 236.74 214.89 214.89
3. Almklov, Erik 309.68 253.79 253.79
4. Wilkening, Tom 461.52 461.52
5. Sherman, Ryan 901.8 881.98 881.98
K-1 Junior Boys
(14 to 18):
1. Dinsmore, Jacob 165.89 157.44 157.44
2. Otto, Eric 171.66 180.66 171.66
3. Ng, Jason 213.22 197.73 197.73
4. Connolly, Sean 391.18 406.08 391.18
5. Mamo, Shay DNF DNF
K-1 Novice Men:
1. Oetzell, Thomas E. 229.88 240.92 229.88
2. Ng, Jonathan 488.42 250.97 250.97
3. Schmidt, Kris 446.27 291 291.00
4. Stone, Andy 380.32 293.19 293.19
5. Grant, Dan 294.56 332.7 294.56
6. Cosgrove, Brian 448.5 347.64 347.64
7. Tucknott, Rod 390.71 356.69 356.69
8. Smith, Paul 516.67 415.12 415.12
9. Owens, Chris 462.14 421.19 421.19
10. Wong, Kenny 929.86 DNF 929.86
11. Kuiken, Roger W. 1049.73 942.62 942.62
12. Freeman, Ben DNF DNF
K-1 Novice Women:
1. Arkle, Jenny 176.22 176.22
2. Collins, Elizabeth 223.36 211.78 211.78
3. Welykholowa, Kelley 439.49 413.57 413.57
4. Qian, Helen DNF 578.62 578.62
5. Stauffer, Jodi 598.12 597.75 597.75
6. Powell, Teresa 801 692.24 692.24
7. Heins, Dana 742.91 742.91
8. LeVeque, Patti 789.12 770.54 770.54
9. Wilkening, Mary 987.98 987.98

*** These people did not return their bibs.

Downriver


K-1 Men Wildwater:

  1. Brent Reitz 11:06
  2. Tom Moore 12:13
  3. Nathan Krissoff 12:27
  4. Austin Krissoff 13:06
  5. Colin Randu 14:43
  6. Tom Gelder 24:07

K-1 Wildwater Women:

  1. Katharine Haines 13:27

C-2:

  1. Albright / Scott 12:50

Wavehopper: (Time from mass start)

  1. Bib #120 12:31
  2. Bib #154 12:32
  3. Bib #126 12:49
  4. Bib #134 13:20
  5. Bib #125 13:27
  6. Bib #93 13:38
  7. Bib #32 13:39

K-1 Cadets:

  1. Brian Rebard 17:05

K-1 men (13'2'' and under):

  1. Ed Gordon 13:08
  2. Brett Valle 13:09
  3. Matt Radis 14:08
  4. Dan Grant 14:30
  5. Doug Rebard 14:31
  6. Brian Cosgrove 14:31
  7. Bib #163 14:43
  8. Dunbar Hardy 14:43
  9. Thomas Oetzell 15:32
  10. Bill Voegele 16:00

K-1 women (13'2'' and under):

  1. Karen Mann 14:34
  2. Jamie Simon 14:51
  3. Marcy Cary 14:59
  4. Connie Hearn 15:41
  5. Jodi Stauffer 15:45
  6. Michelle Campbell *** 16:35

IK-2:

  1. McDonnell / Goode*** 17:48
  2. Lipperd / Lipperd*** 23:03

*** These people did not return their bibs.

Citizen's Rodeo


K-1 Junior Boys:

  1. Bret Gideon 56
  2. Sean Connolly 34
  3. Brian Cosgrove 18

K-1 Novice Men:

  1. Roy Lippman 56
  2. Thomas Oetzell 49
  3. Robert Mosely 45
  4. Paul Smith 36
  5. Chris Patton*** 29

K-1 Novice Women:

  1. Ann Beman 41

K-1 Intermediate Men:

  1. Kris Soderman 55
  2. Breck McAlexander 45
  3. Bib #192 44
  4. Bill Voegele 38

K-1 Masters Men:

  1. Chan Zwangzig 60

OC-1 All:

  1. Roger Kuiken 21

K-1 Expert Men:

  1. John Flett*** 39


*** These people did not return their bibs.


Store: 760-376-3745  Mail Order: 800-376-7303  Reservations: 800-457-2082

Menu Bar Visit the Sierra South Online Store! Get the latest flows, weather, and info! Go Rafting on the Kern River! Learn to Kayak! Learn to Climb! The Kern River Gallery Links, Links, Links! Request Additional Information Information about our Outfitters Store The Kern River View or Download our Catalog
E-STORE - NEWS - RAFTING - KAYAKING - CLIMBING - GALLERY - LINKS - MORE INFO - OUR STORE - THE RIVER - CATALOG - HOME

Copyright © 1996-2016 Sierra South, Inc. All Rights Reserved.